At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
185
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
37%-16.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Hawthorne Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Wheaton, Illinois. The school enrolls 185 students. It is part of the CUSD 200 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCUSD 200
County17043
CityWheaton
ZIP60187
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174218004212
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment185
White56.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.5%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian15.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
56.8%
Hispanic
20.5%
Black
1.6%
Asian
15.7%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.